Shallow splash image
» 2017 Programme

Concerts BROCHURE

14-Jul
Earl Okin at 70

Earl Okin at 70

Spiegeltent, George Square

5:30 PM (ends 6:30 PM)
// £10.50

14-Jul
Fionna Duncan and Brian Kellock Duo
14-Jul
Kaiser Bill Invented Jazz

Kaiser Bill Invented Jazz

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

7:00 PM (ends 9:00 PM)
// £16.50

14-Jul
Davina and the Vagabonds
14-Jul
Lisa Mills

Lisa Mills

Rose Theatre, Basement

7:30 PM (ends 9:00 PM)
// £10.50

14-Jul
Rose Room Orchestra Fantastique
14-Jul
Swing'it Dixieband

Swing'it Dixieband

Heriot's Rugby Club

8:00 PM (ends 11:00 PM)
// £12.50

14+
14-Jul
In Common

In Common

Traverse Cafe Bar, Traverse Theatre

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £12.00

14-Jul
Herschel 36 + Chris Sharkey Survival Skills

Herschel 36 + Chris Sharkey Survival Skills

The Jazz Bar

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £10.00

16+
14-Jul
Gerry Jablonski Band

Gerry Jablonski Band

George Square Piccolo

9:00 PM (ends 10:30 PM)
// £10.50

14-Jul
Ibibio Sound Machine

Ibibio Sound Machine

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

10:00 PM (ends 11:30 PM)
// £16.50

Standing
14-Jul
Charlotte Marshall & The 45s
14-Jul
Jensen Interceptors

Jensen Interceptors

Rose Theatre, Basement

10:00 PM (ends 11:30 PM)
// £12.50

14-Jul
Rumba De Bodas

Rumba De Bodas

Spiegeltent, George Square

10:00 PM (ends 11:30 PM)
// £13.50

Standing
14-Jul
Jam Session

Jam Session

The Jazz Bar

11:00 PM (ends 1:00 AM)
// £5.00

18+
15-Jul
Continental Drift: A Century of Jazz on Record

Continental Drift: A Century of Jazz on Record

Rose Theatre, Basement

10:00 AM (ends 4:00 PM)
// £35

£60 two day passes available
15-Jul
Swing'it Dixieband play Disney
15-Jul
Blues Afternoon 1
15-Jul
Mardi Gras

Mardi Gras

Mardi Gras: Grassmarket

1:00 PM (ends 4:00 PM)
// free

15-Jul
Davina and the Vagabonds

Davina and the Vagabonds

Spiegeltent, George Square

4:30 PM (ends 6:00 PM)
// £16.50

15-Jul
Earl Okin at 70

Earl Okin at 70

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

5:00 PM (ends 6:00 PM)
// £10.50

15-Jul
Havana Swing

Havana Swing

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

5:30 PM (ends 6:30 PM)
// £10.50

15-Jul
Mud In Your Ear

Mud In Your Ear

George Square Piccolo

6:30 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £10.00

15-Jul
Kandace Springs

Kandace Springs

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

7:30 PM (ends 9:00 PM)
// £20.00

15-Jul
Tim Elliott's Blues Shouters

Tim Elliott's Blues Shouters

Spiegeltent, George Square

7:30 PM (ends 9:00 PM)
// £16.50

15-Jul
Rumba De Bodas

Rumba De Bodas

Traverse Cafe Bar, Traverse Theatre

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £15.00

Standing
15-Jul
Calum Gourlay: Thelonius

Calum Gourlay: Thelonius

The Jazz Bar

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £12.50

16+
15-Jul
 A Night With Ella - Seonaid Aitken

A Night With Ella - Seonaid Aitken

Festival Theatre

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £17.50 - £27.50

15-Jul
Yussef Dayes presents Black Focus

Yussef Dayes presents Black Focus

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

10:00 PM (ends 11:30 PM)
// £12.50

Standing
15-Jul
Cow Cow Boogie

Cow Cow Boogie

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

10:00 PM (ends 11:30 PM)
// £10.50

15-Jul
Dumpstaphunk

Dumpstaphunk

Spiegeltent, George Square

10:00 PM (ends 11:30 PM)
// £20.00

Standing
15-Jul
Jam Session

Jam Session

The Jazz Bar

11:00 PM (ends 1:00 AM)
// £5.00

18+
16-Jul
Continental Drift: A Century of Jazz on Record

Continental Drift: A Century of Jazz on Record

Rose Theatre, Basement

10:00 AM (ends 4:00 PM)
// £35

£60 two day passes available
16-Jul
Davina and the Vagabonds

Davina and the Vagabonds

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

12:30 PM (ends 2:00 PM)
// £16.50

16-Jul
Edinburgh Festival Carnival!
16-Jul
Rumba De Bodas

Rumba De Bodas

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

5:30 PM (ends 6:30 PM)
// £12.50

16-Jul
Jacob Karlzon Trio

Jacob Karlzon Trio

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

5:30 PM (ends 7:00 PM)
// £15.00

16-Jul
Birth of The Cool

Birth of The Cool

George Square Piccolo

5:30 PM (ends 7:00 PM)
// £15.00

16-Jul
The Music Maker Blues Revue

The Music Maker Blues Revue

Spiegeltent, George Square

5:30 PM (ends 7:00 PM)
// £17.50

16-Jul
Pygmies and Trio Velcro
16-Jul
Fraser Urquhart Quintet

Fraser Urquhart Quintet

The Jazz Bar

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £10.00

16+
16-Jul
Calum Gourlay: Thelonius

Calum Gourlay: Thelonius

Rose Theatre, Basement

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £12.50

16-Jul
Mercy, Mercy, Mercy

Mercy, Mercy, Mercy

George Square Piccolo

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £12.50

16-Jul
Mr Sipp

Mr Sipp

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £17.50

16-Jul
Kandace Springs

Kandace Springs

Spiegeltent, George Square

8:30 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £17.00

17-Jul
Tom Gordon Basie 7

Tom Gordon Basie 7

Rose Theatre, Basement

5:30 PM (ends 6:30 PM)
// £12.50

17-Jul
Rumba De Bodas

Rumba De Bodas

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

6:00 PM (ends 7:00 PM)
// £12.50

17-Jul
Mike Whellans

Mike Whellans

George Square Piccolo

6:00 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £10.50

17-Jul
Davina and the Vagabonds

Davina and the Vagabonds

Spiegeltent, George Square

6:00 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £15.00

17-Jul
Two Bones: JJ & Kai

Two Bones: JJ & Kai

Rose Theatre, Basement

7:30 PM (ends 9:00 PM)
// £12.50

17-Jul
The Katet plays Stevie Wonder
17-Jul
Jazz Bar Big Band

Jazz Bar Big Band

The Jazz Bar

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £12.00

16+
17-Jul
John Nemeth Band

John Nemeth Band

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £17.00

17-Jul
Brian Kellock with The EarRegulars

Brian Kellock with The EarRegulars

George Square Piccolo

8:30 PM (ends 10:30 PM)
// £15.50

17-Jul
Sarah McKenzie

Sarah McKenzie

Spiegeltent, George Square

8:30 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £16.50

18-Jul
NYOS Jazz Orchestra

NYOS Jazz Orchestra

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

5:30 PM (ends 6:30 PM)
// £12.50

18-Jul
David L. Harris 4

David L. Harris 4

Rose Theatre, Basement

5:30 PM (ends 6:30 PM)
// £12.50

18-Jul
Rumba De Bodas

Rumba De Bodas

George Square Piccolo

6:00 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £13.00

18-Jul
The California Feetwarmers

The California Feetwarmers

Spiegeltent, George Square

6:00 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £13.50

18-Jul
Brian Kellock & Liane Carroll

Brian Kellock & Liane Carroll

The Jazz Bar

7:00 PM (ends 8:30 PM)
// £12.50

16+
18-Jul
Paul Harrison Sugarwork

Paul Harrison Sugarwork

Rose Theatre, Basement

7:30 PM (ends 9:00 PM)
// £12.50

18-Jul
Davina and the Vagabonds
18-Jul
Tommy Smith plays Coltrane

Tommy Smith plays Coltrane

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £15.50

18-Jul
Swampfog Play The Meters

Swampfog Play The Meters

George Square Piccolo

8:30 PM (ends 10:30 PM)
// £12.00

18-Jul
Hamilton Loomis

Hamilton Loomis

Spiegeltent, George Square

8:30 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £16.00

18-Jul
Brian Keddie Quintet plays Tadd Dameron

Brian Keddie Quintet plays Tadd Dameron

The Jazz Bar

9:30 PM (ends 11:00 PM)
// £12.00

18+
19-Jul
The California Feetwarmers
19-Jul
Georgia Cecile

Georgia Cecile

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

5:30 PM (ends 6:30 PM)
// £10.00

19-Jul
The California Feetwarmers

The California Feetwarmers

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

5:30 PM (ends 6:30 PM)
// £13.50

19-Jul
The Wildes

The Wildes

George Square Piccolo

6:00 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £10.50

19-Jul
Davina and the Vagabonds

Davina and the Vagabonds

Spiegeltent, George Square

6:00 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £16.50

19-Jul
Roy Percy Sextet

Roy Percy Sextet

Rose Theatre, Basement

6:30 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £12.50

19-Jul
Amythyst Kiah

Amythyst Kiah

The Jazz Bar

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £10.50

16+
19-Jul
Scott Henderson

Scott Henderson

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £18.50

19-Jul
Jazz Centenary Gala Concert

Jazz Centenary Gala Concert

Festival Theatre

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £22.50 - £32.50

19-Jul
Empatee du Weiss

Empatee du Weiss

Rose Theatre, Basement

8:30 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £12.50

19-Jul
Cyndi Cain

Cyndi Cain

George Square Piccolo

8:30 PM (ends 10:30 PM)
// £14.00

19-Jul
Iain Hunter

Iain Hunter

Spiegeltent, George Square

8:30 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £16.50

20-Jul
Rumba De Bodas

Rumba De Bodas

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

6:00 PM (ends 7:00 PM)
// £12.50

20-Jul
Dock In Absolute

Dock In Absolute

George Square Piccolo

6:00 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £10.50

20-Jul
Amythyst Kiah

Amythyst Kiah

Rose Theatre, Basement

6:30 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £10.50

20-Jul
Brian Kellock & Ryan Quigley

Brian Kellock & Ryan Quigley

The Jazz Bar

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £12.00

16+
20-Jul
Davina and the Vagabonds
20-Jul
Red Stripe Band

Red Stripe Band

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £16.50

20-Jul
Derrick Freeman Band plays Blakey

Derrick Freeman Band plays Blakey

Rose Theatre, Basement

8:30 PM (ends 10:30 PM)
// £12.50

20-Jul
Hot 8 Brass Band

Hot 8 Brass Band

Spiegeltent, George Square

8:30 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £18.50

Standing
20-Jul
Jam Session

Jam Session

The Jazz Bar

11:00 PM (ends 1:00 AM)
// £5.00

18+
21-Jul
ENUJSS Concert

ENUJSS Concert

Rose Theatre, Basement

2:00 PM (ends 4:00 PM)
// £5.50

21-Jul
Soul Brass Band

Soul Brass Band

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

5:30 PM (ends 6:30 PM)
// £13.50

21-Jul
Alison Affleck's Copper Cats

Alison Affleck's Copper Cats

Spiegeltent, George Square

5:30 PM (ends 6:30 PM)
// £10.50

21-Jul
Brian Kellock Trio

Brian Kellock Trio

George Square Piccolo

6:00 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £12.00

21-Jul
Alessandro Lanzoni Trio

Alessandro Lanzoni Trio

Rose Theatre, Basement

6:30 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £10.50

21-Jul
Story of Swing

Story of Swing

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

7:00 PM (ends 9:00 PM)
// £20.00

21-Jul
This was B'n'T

This was B'n'T

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

7:30 PM (ends 9:30 PM)
// £18.50

21-Jul
Davina and the Vagabonds

Davina and the Vagabonds

Spiegeltent, George Square

7:30 PM (ends 9:00 PM)
// £19.50

21-Jul
Spirits of Rhythm

Spirits of Rhythm

Heriot's Rugby Club

8:00 PM (ends 11:00 PM)
// £12.50

14+
21-Jul
Matt Carmichael Quartet

Matt Carmichael Quartet

The Jazz Bar

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £10.00

16+
21-Jul
The Blind Boys of Alabama / The Como Mamas

The Blind Boys of Alabama / The Como Mamas

Festival Theatre

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £25 - £35

21-Jul
Ranky Tanky

Ranky Tanky

George Square Piccolo

8:30 PM (ends 10:30 PM)
// £16.50

21-Jul
John Rae Ah Um

John Rae Ah Um

Rose Theatre, Basement

9:00 PM (ends 10:30 PM)
// £12.50

21-Jul
Brandon Santini

Brandon Santini

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

10:00 PM (ends 11:30 PM)
// £12.50

21-Jul
The Loveboat Big Band: 20 Years on The High Cs

The Loveboat Big Band: 20 Years on The High Cs

Spiegeltent, George Square

10:00 PM (ends 12:00 AM)
// £15.00

Standing
21-Jul
Rumba De Bodas

Rumba De Bodas

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

10:30 PM (ends 12:00 AM)
// £13.50

Standing
21-Jul
Jam Session

Jam Session

The Jazz Bar

11:00 PM (ends 1:00 AM)
// £5.00

18+
22-Jul
The Pasadena Roof Orchestra
22-Jul
Remembering Chet - and Gerry

Remembering Chet - and Gerry

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

12:30 PM (ends 1:30 PM)
// £12.50

22-Jul
Blues Afternoon 2

Blues Afternoon 2

Spiegeltent, George Square

1:00 PM (ends 4:00 PM)
// £17.00

22-Jul
David Milligan / Enrico Zanisi Trio
22-Jul
Batchelors of Jazz
22-Jul
Story of Swing

Story of Swing

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

5:30 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £20.00

22-Jul
Brian Kellock & Scott Robinson

Brian Kellock & Scott Robinson

George Square Piccolo

6:00 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £12.50

22-Jul
Fergus McCreadie Trio / Manuel Magrini solo
22-Jul
Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra

Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra

Festival Theatre

7:30 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £37 - £53.50

22-Jul
Soul Brass Band

Soul Brass Band

Spiegeltent, George Square

7:30 PM (ends 9:00 PM)
// £16.50

22-Jul
Gordon McNeil 7th Avenue South

Gordon McNeil 7th Avenue South

The Jazz Bar

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £10.00

16+
22-Jul
Davina and the Vagabonds
22-Jul
Dolphin Boy ft.Playtime Trio
22-Jul
New Focus

New Focus

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

9:00 PM (ends 11:00 PM)
// £17.00

22-Jul
Binker & Moses

Binker & Moses

George Square Piccolo

9:30 PM (ends 11:00 PM)
// £12.00

22-Jul
Luca Manning & Alan Benzie

Luca Manning & Alan Benzie

Rose Theatre, Basement

10:00 PM (ends 11:00 PM)
// £10.00

22-Jul
Rumba De Bodas

Rumba De Bodas

Spiegeltent, George Square

10:00 PM (ends 11:30 PM)
// £14.00

Standing
22-Jul
Ranky Tanky

Ranky Tanky

West Princes Street Gardens Spiegeltent

10:30 PM (ends 12:00 AM)
// £15.00

22-Jul
Jam Session

Jam Session

The Jazz Bar

11:00 PM (ends 1:00 AM)
// £5.00

18+
23-Jul
Blues Afternoon 3

Blues Afternoon 3

Spiegeltent, George Square

1:00 PM (ends 4:00 PM)
// £17.50

23-Jul
The Big Chris Barber Band
23-Jul
Aga Derlak Trio

Aga Derlak Trio

Rose Theatre, Basement

3:00 PM (ends 4:30 PM)
// £10.50

23-Jul
The Bad Plus

The Bad Plus

Rose Theatre, Main Auditorium

5:00 PM (ends 6:30 PM)
// £25.00

23-Jul
The Pasadena Roof Orchestra

The Pasadena Roof Orchestra

Spiegeltent, George Square

5:00 PM (ends 7:00 PM)
// £17.50

23-Jul
Davina and the Vagabonds
23-Jul
James Brown Is Annie

James Brown Is Annie

George Square Piccolo

5:30 PM (ends 7:00 PM)
// £10.00

23-Jul
Becc Sanderson Trio

Becc Sanderson Trio

Rose Theatre, Basement

6:30 PM (ends 7:30 PM)
// £10.50

23-Jul
Jim Petrie Festival All Stars
23-Jul
Square One

Square One

The Jazz Bar

8:00 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £10.00

16+
23-Jul
Rumba De Bodas

Rumba De Bodas

Spiegeltent, George Square

8:00 PM (ends 9:30 PM)
// £12.50

Standing
23-Jul
Smokers World

Smokers World

Rose Theatre, Basement

8:30 PM (ends 10:00 PM)
// £14.00

23-Jul
Soweto Kinch Trio

Soweto Kinch Trio

George Square Piccolo

8:30 PM (ends 10:30 PM)
// £16.00

TOP

Be the first to know: get email alerts

To receive regular updates on the Edinburgh Jazz & Blues Festival, fill out the form below. We'll never give your details to others, or send you anything but pertinent news.

SUBMIT

Event added to myfestival list.

myfestival